CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C83607

Ms. Pamela Pembroke
California Outdoor Recreational Products, Inc.
13434 Browns Valley Road
P.O. Box 8630
Chico, CA 95927

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from China

Dear Ms. Pembroke:

In your letter dated January 15, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style B1501087 is a man's 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven shirt. The garment features long hemmed sleeves with three buttons and a tab, a collar, a full frontal opening with a six button closure, elbow patches, internal buttoned flapped breast pockets, internal buttoned flapped patch pockets below the waist, tabs and two buttons at the side seams on the waist and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style B1501087, will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of man-made fibers: other: other, other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 30.2 cents per kg. and 26.9% percent ad valorem. Style B1501087 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division